Organic Jojoba Oil

12.65 

Latin (INCI) name: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

100% pure, cold-pressed, organic oil extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant.

A clear yellow oil that is also known as liquid wax is the closest of all to the sebum, the natural oil our human bodies produce to lubricate and protect our skin.

In stock

Description

Rich in a  mixture of Omega 9 essential fatty acids, the organic jojoba oil and its functions are described in the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng) as: Emollient,  Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning. This oil is an occlusive moisturiser, meaning it slows down Transepidermal Water  Loss from the skin. It reduces the moisture loss for about 12 hours of the day.

An excellent skin emollient the organic jojoba oil is very protective and acts as a barrier against harsh external conditions. It replenishes rough and calloused skin to become soft and supple. Cosmetic applications include skin and hair care, sun care, makeup products, bath oils and soaps.

  • Suitable for all skin types, even delicate baby’s skin
  • Soothes dry and chapped skin
  • Helps to slow down premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • A great choice for acne-prone skin as it softens sebum plugs, allowing the skin to expel blackheads more easily
  • Strengthens and hydrates the nail cuticles
  • Non-Greasy & non-comedic oil that does not block the skin pores
  • A great choice for hair products

Store in a dry and cool place away from sunlight.

Size: 100ml

We use Organic Jojoba Oil to make our Carrot Eye Cream, Jasmine Day Cream, Geranium Night Serum and the all-so gentle Ylang Ylang Body Lotion. Make sure you get at least one of them. For best results, use day, night and eye care for great face care.

Be Safe & Spread Love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Jojoba Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…