Rich in important fatty acids such as Omega 6 and Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA), organic evening primrose oil nourishes in depth, preserves skin elasticity and helps with skin’s premature ageing. It fights the signs of skin ageing and restores the flexibility of the epidermis. In addition, it has emollient and revitalizing properties. Reference: Cosing Database. More to read on the oil in INCIdecoder.
Valued for its light texture, evening primrose oil is preferred for worn out and sensitive, as well as irritated skin, yet suitable for all skin types.
It is believed to facilitate the smoothing of fine lines and assist in the skin regeneration processes. It is also used in a number of skin issues such as eczema, atopic dermatitis and acne. For sensitive skin or rosacea, evening primrose oil works well in combination with rosehip oil and vitamin E. For hair care, evening primrose oil works well for dry and exhausted hair. It revitalizes the hair, locking in moisture and stimulating the growth of healthier and thicker hair.
Internally, evening primrose oil is consumed to relieve the symptoms of PMS, gastrointestinal and urinary problems, reduce depression, irritability, aggression, anxiety. The recommended daily, oral dose for adults is between 4 and 8 grams, which is about 1 teaspoon and a half.
- Strengthens the nails
- Nourishes exhausted hair
- Preserves skin elasticity
- Helps with atopic dermatitis, acne and eczema
- Relieves PMS symptoms, gastrointestinal problems, irritability and anxiety.
What is unus is that this is a nocturnal plant. This means that its yellow flowers usually remain closed during the day and open in the evening, attracting moths and other nocturnal pollinators. Also known as fever plant, willow herb or tree primrose, the evening primrose plant is equally at home in a meadow as it is in a cottage or coastal garden. Here is a useful articleon how to grow an evening primrose plant at home.